Guided hiking tours in Aosta Valley

...there’s a whole valley to discover between you and me!!!

Escursioni in Valle d'Aosta

Raffaele Collavo

 

Hiking guide

Date of birth: 06/11/1975 in Aosta – living in Villeneuve
Nickname: raffo
Specializationhiking guide
Spoken languagesFrench, English
E-mail:  vdaexplorer@gmail.com
Telephone:  +39 333 7373636

 

43 years old, a degree in Forestry and Environmental Sciences from the University of Turin, hiking guide from 2004, member of Agenva (the association of hiking guides of Aosta Valley). I deeply know the dense network of trails, passes, huts and mountain pastures of the Gran Paradiso National Park, consisting of the Valley of Rhêmes, the Valsavarenche and the Valley of Cogne. Indeed, after years spent backpacking in this area, in 2006 I started working here as a technical for the Trail Service of the Aosta Valley Autonomous Region, doing surveys for the restoration of existing trails and planning new ones. In the past years, I have attended various courses to improve my professionalism: digital photography workshops, a course of astronomy, a course of geology and I finally qualified, in January 2009, as a Snow Observer, after I had attended a course organized by AINEVA (the snow and avalanche interregional association). Finally on October 2016 he qualified as a Mountain Bike Guide after attending the course at the National Academy of Mountain Bike. In 2006, I completed a map for the Municipality of Introd with its main trails and their description.

I would like to share with you my passion and my love for mountains which are my reason for living, to guide you on hikes adapting to different kind of clients, in summer as well as in winter. Snowshoeing tours, for example, represent a safe opportunity to learn in the field the snow, how it forms, how it changes, the dangers involved in winter outdoor activities and finally to discover the adaptation strategies of animals to cold winter weather.

...tra voi e noi una valle da scoprire!!!